Academy Council

Academy Council

Our aspiration is for Governance at Wrenn School to be truly outstanding and a model of best practice.  This means working with academy leaders to continue with improvements in the provision and outcomes for all students, especially the most disadvantaged. The support and challenge required will be through an Academy Council (AC) which was formed in November 2018. This will be the local governance model until further notice.

AC membership

All of the governors who sit on the AC are appointed by the CET. The AC members are:

Bill Mandeville (Chair)
Sponsor Governor
Date of Appointment: 01/11/2018
Term of Office: 3 years
Re-election date: 31/10/2021
Attendance at Meetings:  7

Roger Westcott (Vice Chair)
Sponsor Governor
Child Protection/Safeguarding
Date of Appointment: 01/11/2018Term of Office: 3 years
Re-election date 31/10/2021
Attendance at Meetings:  6

Debbie Goodrum
Sponsor Governor
Date of Appointment: 01/11/2018
Term of Office: 3 years
Re-election date 31/10/2021
Attendance at Meetings:5

Matthew Ellson
Sponsor Governor
Date of Appointment: 01/11/2018
Term of Office: 3 years
Re-election date 31/10/2021
Attendance at Meetings:  4

Des Watson
Sponsor Governor
Date of Appointment: 01/11/2018
Term of Office: 3 years
Re-election date 31/10/2021
Attendance at Meetings:  7

Michael Whitworth
Sponsor Governor
Date of Appointment: 01/11/2018
Term of Office: 3 years
Re-election date 31/10/2021
Attendance at Meetings:  5

Michael Stevens
Sponsor Governor
Date of Appointment: 01/11/2018
Term of Office: 3 years
Re-election date 31/10/2021
Attendance at Meetings: 5

Peter Gordon
Sponsor Governor
Date of Appointment: 14/01/2019
Term of Office: 3 years
Re-election date 13/01/2022
Attendance at Meetings:3

Philip Cantwell
Director of Education/Trustee, Creative Education Trust
Date of Appointment: 01/11/2018
Term of Office: 3 years
Re-election date: 31/10/2021
Attendance at Meetings:  3

Nicole McCartney
Director of School Improvement and Secondary Education, Creative Education Trust
Date of Appointment: 01/11/2018
Term of Office: 3 years
Re-election date: 31/10/2021
Attendance at Meetings:  4

All meetings will also be attended by The Principal, Vice Principal and members of the Senior Leadership Team as required. Increasingly middle leaders will be invited to attend to present on their areas of responsibility.

Meetings will be clerked by Tina Mayes (Clerk to Wrenn School Academy Council)

How the AC will operate

All AC members are expected to attend all meetings or to send apologies to the clerk before the meeting along with any comments on the papers being presented. All papers will be circulated 5 days ahead of each meeting. Governors are expected to read papers in advance of the meeting.

The full AC meetings will start at 6:30pm

Meeting dates 2019-20:

Tuesday 8th October 2019

Tuesday 3rd December 2019

Tuesday 4th February 2020

Tuesday 19th May 2020

 

Academy Advisory Board Meeting Attendance – 2018-19

YES
17/09/18
16/10/18
10/12/18
29/01/19
19/03/19
14/05/19
16/07/19
James Aldridge
YES
YES
YES
YES
APOLOGIES
YES
APOLOGIES

Resigned
Philip Cantwell
XXXXXX
XXXXXX
YES
YES
APOLOGIES
YES
APOLOGIES
Steve Elliott (Principal)
YES
YES
YES
YES
YES
YES
YES
Matthew Ellson
YES
YES
YES
YES
APOLOGIES
APOLOGIES
APOLOGIES
Debbie Goodrum
YES
YES
APOLOGIES
APOLOGIES
YES
YES
YES
Peter Gordon
XXXXXX
XXXXXX
XXXXXX
YES
YES
APOLOGIES
YES
William Mandeville
YES
YES
YES
YES
YES
YES
YES
Tina Mayes (Clerk)
YES
YES
YES
YES
YES
YES
YES
Nicole McCartney
XXXXXX
XXXXXX
YES
YES
YES
YES
ABSENT
Michael Stevens
YES
YES
APOLOGIES
YES
YES
APOLOGIES
YES
Desmond Watson
YES
YES
YES
YES
YES
YES
YES
Roger Westcott
APOLOGIES
YES
YES
YES
YES
YES
YES
Michael Whitworth
YES
APOLOGIES
YES
YES
YES
APOLOGIES
YES

 

Register of Interests

Philip Cantwell
AC Member
Creative Education Trust




Caister Academy

Wroughton Primary

Lynn Grove Academy

Woodlands Primary

Bulwell Academy

Three Peaks Primary

Milton Keynes Academy

King’s School, Ely
Educational Trust




Academy

Academy

Academy

Academy

Academy (11-18yrs)

Academy (4-11yrs)

Academy (11-18yrs)

Independent school (4-18yrs)
Director of Education




Chair of RIB

Chair of RIB

Governor on LGB

Vice-Chair of RIB

Chair of RIB

Member of AC

Member of AC

Governor and Trustee / Chair of Education and Standards committee
Nicole McCartney
AC Member
Creative Education Trust




Thistly Hough Academy

The Heart School

Ellis Guilford School

Harpfield Primary Academy

Milton Keynes Academy

Abbeyfield Academy
Educational Trust




Academy

Academy

Academy

Academy

Academy

Academy
Director of School Improvement




AC Member

AC Member

Chair of RIB

AC Member

AC Member

Chair of AC
Steve Elliott
Principal
N/A
N/A
N/A
Bill Mandeville
Chair of AC
N/A
N/A
N/A
Roger Westcott
Vice-Chair of AC
Friars Academy




Citizens Advice Bureau
Academy




Advice Volunteer
Governor




Volunteer
Des Watson
AC Member
N/A
N/A
N/A
Michael Stevens
AC Member
N/A
N/A
N/A
Peter Gordon
AC Member
N/A
N/A
N/A
Debra Goodrum
AC Member
Citizens Advice Bureau
Advice Services
Employee
Michael Whitworth
AC Member
Park Junior School
School
Governor
Matthew Ellson
AC Member
N/A
N/A
N/A
Tina Mayes
AC Clerk
Sixth Form Manager, Wrenn School




Clerk to Friars MAT
School




MAT
AC Clerk




Clerk